Homes rented privately
10% to 42.4%
Homes rented privately ranged from 10% in Rural North to 42.4% in Castle — a gap of 32.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Rural North | 10% | 436 | 4,371 |
|---|
| Prettygate | 10.1% | 435 | 4,300 |
|---|
| Mersea and Pyefleet | 10.8% | 479 | 4,455 |
|---|
| Marks Tey and Layer | 11.2% | 494 | 4,394 |
|---|
| Lexden and Braiswick | 12.6% | 503 | 3,980 |
|---|
| Tiptree | 12.7% | 522 | 4,113 |
|---|
| St Anne's and St John's | 12.9% | 580 | 4,502 |
|---|
| Stanway | 13.4% | 537 | 4,011 |
|---|
| Berechurch | 17.4% | 777 | 4,453 |
|---|
| Wivenhoe | 17.7% | 603 | 3,405 |
|---|
| Old Heath and The Hythe | 23.6% | 1,279 | 5,409 |
|---|
| Mile End | 26% | 1,489 | 5,728 |
|---|
| Highwoods | 27.2% | 1,199 | 4,413 |
|---|
| Shrub End | 30% | 1,362 | 4,541 |
|---|
| Greenstead | 31.1% | 1,769 | 5,682 |
|---|
| New Town and Christ Church | 36.7% | 2,345 | 6,397 |
|---|
| Castle | 42.4% | 2,355 | 5,555 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
2.9% to 5.8%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Mile End to 5.8% in Greenstead — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Mile End | 2.9% | 415 | 14,233 |
|---|
| Marks Tey and Layer | 3.1% | 347 | 11,148 |
|---|
| Rural North | 3.4% | 372 | 10,811 |
|---|
| Wivenhoe | 3.5% | 317 | 8,985 |
|---|
| Lexden and Braiswick | 3.6% | 342 | 9,609 |
|---|
| New Town and Christ Church | 3.6% | 526 | 14,672 |
|---|
| Shrub End | 3.7% | 464 | 12,438 |
|---|
| Prettygate | 3.8% | 399 | 10,444 |
|---|
| Highwoods | 4% | 423 | 10,502 |
|---|
| Stanway | 4.2% | 406 | 9,612 |
|---|
| Tiptree | 4.3% | 415 | 9,628 |
|---|
| Old Heath and The Hythe | 4.5% | 580 | 12,760 |
|---|
| Castle | 4.7% | 536 | 11,314 |
|---|
| St Anne's and St John's | 5.1% | 550 | 10,792 |
|---|
| Mersea and Pyefleet | 5.1% | 505 | 9,860 |
|---|
| Berechurch | 5.4% | 607 | 11,235 |
|---|
| Greenstead | 5.8% | 854 | 14,671 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
8.2% to 34.6%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.2% in Mile End to 34.6% in Mersea and Pyefleet — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Mile End | 8.2% | 1,164 | 14,232 |
|---|
| Shrub End | 9.6% | 1,199 | 12,438 |
|---|
| New Town and Christ Church | 10.4% | 1,530 | 14,673 |
|---|
| Highwoods | 11.3% | 1,185 | 10,502 |
|---|
| Greenstead | 12.8% | 1,885 | 14,671 |
|---|
| Berechurch | 13.7% | 1,544 | 11,235 |
|---|
| Old Heath and The Hythe | 14.2% | 1,814 | 12,762 |
|---|
| Castle | 16.3% | 1,846 | 11,314 |
|---|
| Marks Tey and Layer | 19.1% | 2,131 | 11,148 |
|---|
| Stanway | 21.4% | 2,052 | 9,611 |
|---|
| Wivenhoe | 21.4% | 1,920 | 8,983 |
|---|
| St Anne's and St John's | 23.7% | 2,556 | 10,791 |
|---|
| Lexden and Braiswick | 23.8% | 2,283 | 9,609 |
|---|
| Rural North | 24.6% | 2,657 | 10,807 |
|---|
| Prettygate | 24.9% | 2,597 | 10,444 |
|---|
| Tiptree | 26.3% | 2,536 | 9,628 |
|---|
| Mersea and Pyefleet | 34.6% | 3,412 | 9,862 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
9.3% to 20.7%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.3% in Mile End to 20.7% in St Anne's and St John's — a gap of 11.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Mile End | 9.3% | 1,012 | 10,924 |
|---|
| Wivenhoe | 10.6% | 824 | 7,746 |
|---|
| New Town and Christ Church | 12.1% | 1,399 | 11,571 |
|---|
| Lexden and Braiswick | 12.4% | 987 | 7,930 |
|---|
| Highwoods | 13% | 1,068 | 8,220 |
|---|
| Castle | 13.3% | 1,260 | 9,483 |
|---|
| Marks Tey and Layer | 14.3% | 1,273 | 8,921 |
|---|
| Rural North | 15% | 1,343 | 8,948 |
|---|
| Shrub End | 15.3% | 1,416 | 9,251 |
|---|
| Old Heath and The Hythe | 16.3% | 1,690 | 10,369 |
|---|
| Stanway | 16.4% | 1,272 | 7,743 |
|---|
| Prettygate | 16.8% | 1,443 | 8,581 |
|---|
| Mersea and Pyefleet | 18% | 1,554 | 8,623 |
|---|
| Greenstead | 18.3% | 2,268 | 12,369 |
|---|
| Berechurch | 20.2% | 1,755 | 8,686 |
|---|
| Tiptree | 20.3% | 1,639 | 8,082 |
|---|
| St Anne's and St John's | 20.7% | 1,837 | 8,890 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
22.8% to 44.5%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 22.8% in Tiptree to 44.5% in Mile End — a gap of 21.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Tiptree | 22.8% | 1,841 | 8,082 |
|---|
| Greenstead | 23.3% | 2,881 | 12,369 |
|---|
| Berechurch | 24.4% | 2,120 | 8,686 |
|---|
| St Anne's and St John's | 27.1% | 2,407 | 8,890 |
|---|
| Old Heath and The Hythe | 27.6% | 2,859 | 10,369 |
|---|
| Shrub End | 29% | 2,685 | 9,251 |
|---|
| Stanway | 29.2% | 2,260 | 7,743 |
|---|
| Mersea and Pyefleet | 29.8% | 2,569 | 8,623 |
|---|
| Prettygate | 31.1% | 2,666 | 8,581 |
|---|
| Marks Tey and Layer | 31.7% | 2,826 | 8,921 |
|---|
| Highwoods | 34.4% | 2,828 | 8,220 |
|---|
| Rural North | 35.7% | 3,198 | 8,948 |
|---|
| Wivenhoe | 37.6% | 2,909 | 7,746 |
|---|
| Lexden and Braiswick | 38.7% | 3,065 | 7,930 |
|---|
| New Town and Christ Church | 39.6% | 4,584 | 11,571 |
|---|
| Castle | 40.6% | 3,846 | 9,483 |
|---|
| Mile End | 44.5% | 4,857 | 10,924 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
10.6% to 24.6%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.6% in Rural North to 24.6% in Greenstead — a gap of 14 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Rural North | 10.6% | 462 | 4,372 |
|---|
| Marks Tey and Layer | 10.7% | 468 | 4,393 |
|---|
| Lexden and Braiswick | 11% | 436 | 3,980 |
|---|
| Wivenhoe | 11.1% | 377 | 3,405 |
|---|
| Mile End | 11.2% | 639 | 5,727 |
|---|
| New Town and Christ Church | 14.4% | 923 | 6,397 |
|---|
| Castle | 14.5% | 803 | 5,556 |
|---|
| Mersea and Pyefleet | 14.7% | 655 | 4,457 |
|---|
| Prettygate | 14.7% | 633 | 4,303 |
|---|
| Tiptree | 14.9% | 614 | 4,112 |
|---|
| Stanway | 15.2% | 611 | 4,011 |
|---|
| Highwoods | 15.9% | 703 | 4,415 |
|---|
| Shrub End | 16.6% | 753 | 4,540 |
|---|
| St Anne's and St John's | 19% | 855 | 4,500 |
|---|
| Old Heath and The Hythe | 19.5% | 1,056 | 5,408 |
|---|
| Berechurch | 19.9% | 884 | 4,453 |
|---|
| Greenstead | 24.6% | 1,397 | 5,682 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
4.5% to 31.9%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.5% in Wivenhoe to 31.9% in Greenstead — a gap of 27.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Wivenhoe | 4.5% | 152 | 3,405 |
|---|
| Mersea and Pyefleet | 6.5% | 291 | 4,455 |
|---|
| Lexden and Braiswick | 6.6% | 264 | 3,980 |
|---|
| Tiptree | 6.7% | 274 | 4,113 |
|---|
| Prettygate | 8.1% | 349 | 4,300 |
|---|
| Marks Tey and Layer | 8.1% | 357 | 4,394 |
|---|
| Rural North | 8.4% | 366 | 4,371 |
|---|
| New Town and Christ Church | 9.4% | 599 | 6,397 |
|---|
| Castle | 11.1% | 616 | 5,555 |
|---|
| Stanway | 11.2% | 448 | 4,011 |
|---|
| Mile End | 12.4% | 712 | 5,728 |
|---|
| St Anne's and St John's | 13.3% | 601 | 4,502 |
|---|
| Highwoods | 13.8% | 611 | 4,413 |
|---|
| Old Heath and The Hythe | 21.2% | 1,148 | 5,409 |
|---|
| Berechurch | 21.4% | 955 | 4,453 |
|---|
| Shrub End | 22.7% | 1,032 | 4,541 |
|---|
| Greenstead | 31.9% | 1,810 | 5,682 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →