Skip to content
ColchesterCountsColchester, in numbers.Local help →

Colchester · England

Berechurch: your area

Berechurch ward · Colchester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 13% across Colchester (8.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.4% here, compared with 32.2% across Colchester (7.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.2% here, compared with 15.4% across Colchester (4.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Berechurch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,544 out of 11,235.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Berechurch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

607 out of 11,235.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,235

21 March 2021 · Berechurch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,235 out of 11,235.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Berechurch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,120 out of 8,686.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Berechurch ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,511 out of 4,453.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Berechurch ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

884 out of 4,453.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Berechurch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,755 out of 8,686.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Berechurch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

777 out of 4,453.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Berechurch ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

955 out of 4,453.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Berechurch ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

876 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 920 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Berechurch ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 84 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Berechurch
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024849
October 2024868
November 2024676
December 2024624
January 2025763
February 2025726
March 2025628
April 2025605
May 20259210
June 20256310
July 20251029
August 20259412
September 2025708
October 2025738
November 2025766
December 2025776
January 2026873
February 2026776
March 20267515
April 20266720
May 2026679
June 20267318
July 20267417
August 20266015
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Berechurch
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime491
other theft76
public order71
criminal damage arson68
vehicle crime55
drugs29
burglary24
other crime24
possession of weapons11
shoplifting9
robbery7
bicycle theft6
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →