Skip to content
ColchesterCountsColchester, in numbers.Local help →

Colchester · England

Rural North: your area

Rural North ward · Colchester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 22% across Colchester (11.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.6% here, compared with 17.8% across Colchester (6.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 13% across Colchester (4.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Rural North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,657 out of 10,807.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Rural North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

372 out of 10,811.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,809

21 March 2021 · Rural North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,809 out of 10,809.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Rural North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,198 out of 8,948.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Rural North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,876 out of 4,372.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Rural North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

462 out of 4,372.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Rural North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,343 out of 8,948.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Rural North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

436 out of 4,371.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Rural North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

366 out of 4,371.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rural North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

417 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 375 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rural North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rural North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024321
October 2024312
November 2024357
December 2024431
January 2025341
February 2025182
March 2025280
April 2025303
May 2025321
June 2025264
July 2025325
August 2025345
September 2025310
October 2025372
November 2025290
December 2025390
January 2026351
February 2026271
March 2026391
April 2026243
May 2026287
June 2026334
July 20264314
August 2026525
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rural North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime215
criminal damage arson42
other theft38
burglary36
public order36
vehicle crime21
other crime10
shoplifting6
drugs4
possession of weapons4
robbery2
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →