Skip to content
ColchesterCountsColchester, in numbers.Local help →

Colchester · England

New Town and Christ Church: your area

New Town and Christ Church ward · Colchester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 37% here, compared with 22% across Colchester (15.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.6% here, compared with 32.2% across Colchester (7.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.4% here, compared with 17.8% across Colchester (7.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.4%

21 March 2021 · New Town and Christ Church ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,530 out of 14,673.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · New Town and Christ Church ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

526 out of 14,672.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,672

21 March 2021 · New Town and Christ Church ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,672 out of 14,672.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.6%

21 March 2021 · New Town and Christ Church ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,584 out of 11,571.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.1%

21 March 2021 · New Town and Christ Church ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,946 out of 6,397.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.4%

21 March 2021 · New Town and Christ Church ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

923 out of 6,397.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.1%

21 March 2021 · New Town and Christ Church ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,399 out of 11,571.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · New Town and Christ Church ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,345 out of 6,397.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · New Town and Christ Church ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

599 out of 6,397.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for New Town and Christ Church ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,737 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,470 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

New Town and Christ Church ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 115 mapped crimes in September 2024; 162 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · New Town and Christ Church
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241159
October 20241209
November 20241228
December 20241019
January 2025774
February 20259310
March 202510510
April 202514210
May 202515813
June 20251436
July 202514214
August 202515218
September 202510611
October 20251538
November 202512313
December 20251135
January 20261249
February 202615313
March 202616312
April 202615919
May 202613416
June 202616316
July 202618422
August 202616223
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · New Town and Christ Church
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime797
shoplifting251
public order161
criminal damage arson130
other theft96
vehicle crime93
drugs82
other crime35
robbery23
burglary23
possession of weapons22
bicycle theft12
theft from the person12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →