Skip to content
ColchesterCountsColchester, in numbers.Local help →

Colchester · England

Crime and safety

Colchester council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Colchester

Police-recorded locations for Colchester local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

16,890 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 16,047 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Colchester local authority area · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Colchester
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,230129
October 20241,405117
November 20241,387138
December 20241,23291
January 20251,12984
February 20251,191103
March 20251,324129
April 20251,333134
May 20251,441165
June 20251,464140
July 20251,473147
August 20251,438159
September 20251,336144
October 20251,527108
November 20251,359123
December 20251,27190
January 20261,295116
February 20261,319102
March 20261,469189
April 20261,330232
May 20261,408210
June 20261,502229
July 20261,653285
August 20261,421273
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Colchester
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime8,130
shoplifting1,726
public order1,351
other theft1,258
criminal damage arson1,255
vehicle crime1,069
burglary541
drugs495
other crime357
bicycle theft223
robbery203
possession of weapons169
theft from the person113
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →