Skip to content
ColchesterCountsColchester, in numbers.Local help →

Colchester · England

Old Heath and The Hythe: your area

Old Heath and The Hythe ward · Colchester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 13% across Colchester (7.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.6% here, compared with 32.2% across Colchester (4.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.5% here, compared with 15.4% across Colchester (4.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Old Heath and The Hythe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,814 out of 12,762.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Old Heath and The Hythe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

580 out of 12,760.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,762

21 March 2021 · Old Heath and The Hythe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,762 out of 12,762.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Old Heath and The Hythe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,859 out of 10,369.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.7%

21 March 2021 · Old Heath and The Hythe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,905 out of 5,408.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Old Heath and The Hythe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,056 out of 5,408.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Old Heath and The Hythe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,690 out of 10,369.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Old Heath and The Hythe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,279 out of 5,409.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Old Heath and The Hythe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,148 out of 5,409.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Old Heath and The Hythe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

874 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 972 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Old Heath and The Hythe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 76 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Old Heath and The Hythe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024767
October 2024789
November 20247814
December 2024728
January 2025693
February 20256812
March 2025897
April 2025744
May 2025789
June 20251017
July 20251019
August 20258812
September 20257013
October 2025698
November 20258210
December 20256711
January 2026619
February 2026619
March 20267916
April 20268313
May 20266415
June 20268322
July 20269624
August 20265915
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Old Heath and The Hythe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime450
criminal damage arson68
other theft68
vehicle crime60
public order58
shoplifting48
drugs44
burglary28
other crime16
bicycle theft14
possession of weapons8
robbery7
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →