People aged 65 or over
17.8%21 March 2021 · Colchester
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
34,312 out of 192,716.
Source and method →Colchester · England
Colchester council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
17.8%21 March 2021 · Colchester
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
34,312 out of 192,716.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
4.2%21 March 2021 · Colchester
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
8,059 out of 192,715.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
48.6%21 March 2021 · Colchester
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
38,769 out of 79,710.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
15.4%21 March 2021 · Colchester
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
12,269 out of 79,710.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
15.4%21 March 2021 · Colchester
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
24,043 out of 156,342.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
32.2%21 March 2021 · Colchester
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
50,401 out of 156,342.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Mile End to 5.8% in Greenstead — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mile End | 2.9% | 415 | 14,233 |
| Marks Tey and Layer | 3.1% | 347 | 11,148 |
| Rural North | 3.4% | 372 | 10,811 |
| Wivenhoe | 3.5% | 317 | 8,985 |
| Lexden and Braiswick | 3.6% | 342 | 9,609 |
| New Town and Christ Church | 3.6% | 526 | 14,672 |
| Shrub End | 3.7% | 464 | 12,438 |
| Prettygate | 3.8% | 399 | 10,444 |
| Highwoods | 4% | 423 | 10,502 |
| Stanway | 4.2% | 406 | 9,612 |
| Tiptree | 4.3% | 415 | 9,628 |
| Old Heath and The Hythe | 4.5% | 580 | 12,760 |
| Castle | 4.7% | 536 | 11,314 |
| St Anne's and St John's | 5.1% | 550 | 10,792 |
| Mersea and Pyefleet | 5.1% | 505 | 9,860 |
| Berechurch | 5.4% | 607 | 11,235 |
| Greenstead | 5.8% | 854 | 14,671 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.2% in Mile End to 34.6% in Mersea and Pyefleet — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mile End | 8.2% | 1,164 | 14,232 |
| Shrub End | 9.6% | 1,199 | 12,438 |
| New Town and Christ Church | 10.4% | 1,530 | 14,673 |
| Highwoods | 11.3% | 1,185 | 10,502 |
| Greenstead | 12.8% | 1,885 | 14,671 |
| Berechurch | 13.7% | 1,544 | 11,235 |
| Old Heath and The Hythe | 14.2% | 1,814 | 12,762 |
| Castle | 16.3% | 1,846 | 11,314 |
| Marks Tey and Layer | 19.1% | 2,131 | 11,148 |
| Stanway | 21.4% | 2,052 | 9,611 |
| Wivenhoe | 21.4% | 1,920 | 8,983 |
| St Anne's and St John's | 23.7% | 2,556 | 10,791 |
| Lexden and Braiswick | 23.8% | 2,283 | 9,609 |
| Rural North | 24.6% | 2,657 | 10,807 |
| Prettygate | 24.9% | 2,597 | 10,444 |
| Tiptree | 26.3% | 2,536 | 9,628 |
| Mersea and Pyefleet | 34.6% | 3,412 | 9,862 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.3% in Mile End to 20.7% in St Anne's and St John's — a gap of 11.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mile End | 9.3% | 1,012 | 10,924 |
| Wivenhoe | 10.6% | 824 | 7,746 |
| New Town and Christ Church | 12.1% | 1,399 | 11,571 |
| Lexden and Braiswick | 12.4% | 987 | 7,930 |
| Highwoods | 13% | 1,068 | 8,220 |
| Castle | 13.3% | 1,260 | 9,483 |
| Marks Tey and Layer | 14.3% | 1,273 | 8,921 |
| Rural North | 15% | 1,343 | 8,948 |
| Shrub End | 15.3% | 1,416 | 9,251 |
| Old Heath and The Hythe | 16.3% | 1,690 | 10,369 |
| Stanway | 16.4% | 1,272 | 7,743 |
| Prettygate | 16.8% | 1,443 | 8,581 |
| Mersea and Pyefleet | 18% | 1,554 | 8,623 |
| Greenstead | 18.3% | 2,268 | 12,369 |
| Berechurch | 20.2% | 1,755 | 8,686 |
| Tiptree | 20.3% | 1,639 | 8,082 |
| St Anne's and St John's | 20.7% | 1,837 | 8,890 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.6% in Rural North to 24.6% in Greenstead — a gap of 14 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rural North | 10.6% | 462 | 4,372 |
| Marks Tey and Layer | 10.7% | 468 | 4,393 |
| Lexden and Braiswick | 11% | 436 | 3,980 |
| Wivenhoe | 11.1% | 377 | 3,405 |
| Mile End | 11.2% | 639 | 5,727 |
| New Town and Christ Church | 14.4% | 923 | 6,397 |
| Castle | 14.5% | 803 | 5,556 |
| Mersea and Pyefleet | 14.7% | 655 | 4,457 |
| Prettygate | 14.7% | 633 | 4,303 |
| Tiptree | 14.9% | 614 | 4,112 |
| Stanway | 15.2% | 611 | 4,011 |
| Highwoods | 15.9% | 703 | 4,415 |
| Shrub End | 16.6% | 753 | 4,540 |
| St Anne's and St John's | 19% | 855 | 4,500 |
| Old Heath and The Hythe | 19.5% | 1,056 | 5,408 |
| Berechurch | 19.9% | 884 | 4,453 |
| Greenstead | 24.6% | 1,397 | 5,682 |
Britannia Car Park and St Botolph’s Priory
A new public space and clearer walking routes would better connect the station, priory and cultural attractions. Archaeology must be understood before redevelopment.
Archaeological preparation announced · evidence dated 2026-07-13
Responsible body: Colchester City Council, Team Colchester and We Are Colchester
Latest evidence: The council scheduled investigations from 20 July before construction. The new public space was expected by the end of 2027; that remains a target rather than a completed outcome.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Join the bus interchange and St Botolph’s routes →
Connect local skills to local opportunities →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Chesterwell, Mile End, Colchester
Three new homes bought at Chesterwell add to the council’s housing offer alongside buybacks, new building and support for voluntary moves to more suitable homes.
Three new homes purchased · evidence dated 2026-05-18
Responsible body: Colchester City Council
Latest evidence: The May update confirms the purchase of three new council homes. It also describes voluntary moves for tenants whose current home no longer suits their needs. This small acquisition is a delivery milestone, not evidence that the city’s housing shortage has been resolved.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Chesterwell council-home acquisitions →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Match new and existing homes to household needs →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →