Skip to content
ColchesterCountsColchester, in numbers.Local help →

Colchester · England

Community life

Colchester council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Colchester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

34,312 out of 192,716.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Colchester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

8,059 out of 192,715.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Colchester

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

38,769 out of 79,710.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Colchester

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,269 out of 79,710.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Colchester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

24,043 out of 156,342.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Colchester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

50,401 out of 156,342.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 5.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Mile End to 5.8% in Greenstead — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mile End2.9%41514,233
Marks Tey and Layer3.1%34711,148
Rural North3.4%37210,811
Wivenhoe3.5%3178,985
Lexden and Braiswick3.6%3429,609
New Town and Christ Church3.6%52614,672
Shrub End3.7%46412,438
Prettygate3.8%39910,444
Highwoods4%42310,502
Stanway4.2%4069,612
Tiptree4.3%4159,628
Old Heath and The Hythe4.5%58012,760
Castle4.7%53611,314
St Anne's and St John's5.1%55010,792
Mersea and Pyefleet5.1%5059,860
Berechurch5.4%60711,235
Greenstead5.8%85414,671
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.2% to 34.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.2% in Mile End to 34.6% in Mersea and Pyefleet — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mile End8.2%1,16414,232
Shrub End9.6%1,19912,438
New Town and Christ Church10.4%1,53014,673
Highwoods11.3%1,18510,502
Greenstead12.8%1,88514,671
Berechurch13.7%1,54411,235
Old Heath and The Hythe14.2%1,81412,762
Castle16.3%1,84611,314
Marks Tey and Layer19.1%2,13111,148
Stanway21.4%2,0529,611
Wivenhoe21.4%1,9208,983
St Anne's and St John's23.7%2,55610,791
Lexden and Braiswick23.8%2,2839,609
Rural North24.6%2,65710,807
Prettygate24.9%2,59710,444
Tiptree26.3%2,5369,628
Mersea and Pyefleet34.6%3,4129,862
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.3% to 20.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.3% in Mile End to 20.7% in St Anne's and St John's — a gap of 11.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mile End9.3%1,01210,924
Wivenhoe10.6%8247,746
New Town and Christ Church12.1%1,39911,571
Lexden and Braiswick12.4%9877,930
Highwoods13%1,0688,220
Castle13.3%1,2609,483
Marks Tey and Layer14.3%1,2738,921
Rural North15%1,3438,948
Shrub End15.3%1,4169,251
Old Heath and The Hythe16.3%1,69010,369
Stanway16.4%1,2727,743
Prettygate16.8%1,4438,581
Mersea and Pyefleet18%1,5548,623
Greenstead18.3%2,26812,369
Berechurch20.2%1,7558,686
Tiptree20.3%1,6398,082
St Anne's and St John's20.7%1,8378,890
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.6% to 24.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.6% in Rural North to 24.6% in Greenstead — a gap of 14 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rural North10.6%4624,372
Marks Tey and Layer10.7%4684,393
Lexden and Braiswick11%4363,980
Wivenhoe11.1%3773,405
Mile End11.2%6395,727
New Town and Christ Church14.4%9236,397
Castle14.5%8035,556
Mersea and Pyefleet14.7%6554,457
Prettygate14.7%6334,303
Tiptree14.9%6144,112
Stanway15.2%6114,011
Highwoods15.9%7034,415
Shrub End16.6%7534,540
St Anne's and St John's19%8554,500
Old Heath and The Hythe19.5%1,0565,408
Berechurch19.9%8844,453
Greenstead24.6%1,3975,682
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Britannia Car Park and St Botolph’s Priory

St Botolph’s Quarter

A new public space and clearer walking routes would better connect the station, priory and cultural attractions. Archaeology must be understood before redevelopment.

Archaeological preparation announced · evidence dated 2026-07-13

Responsible body: Colchester City Council, Team Colchester and We Are Colchester

Latest evidence: The council scheduled investigations from 20 July before construction. The new public space was expected by the end of 2027; that remains a target rather than a completed outcome.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Britannia Car Park to temporarily close for archaeological investigations as plans for St Botolph’s Quarter progress →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Join the bus interchange and St Botolph’s routes →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Chesterwell, Mile End, Colchester

Chesterwell council-home acquisitions

Three new homes bought at Chesterwell add to the council’s housing offer alongside buybacks, new building and support for voluntary moves to more suitable homes.

Three new homes purchased · evidence dated 2026-05-18

Responsible body: Colchester City Council

Latest evidence: The May update confirms the purchase of three new council homes. It also describes voluntary moves for tenants whose current home no longer suits their needs. This small acquisition is a delivery milestone, not evidence that the city’s housing shortage has been resolved.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Chesterwell council-home acquisitions →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Match new and existing homes to household needs →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →