Skip to content
ColchesterCountsColchester, in numbers.Local help →

Colchester · England

Marks Tey and Layer: your area

Marks Tey and Layer ward · Colchester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 22% across Colchester (10.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 13% across Colchester (5.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.7% here, compared with 15.4% across Colchester (4.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Marks Tey and Layer ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,131 out of 11,148.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Marks Tey and Layer ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

347 out of 11,148.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,148

21 March 2021 · Marks Tey and Layer ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,148 out of 11,148.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Marks Tey and Layer ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,826 out of 8,921.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Marks Tey and Layer ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,836 out of 4,393.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Marks Tey and Layer ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

468 out of 4,393.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Marks Tey and Layer ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,273 out of 8,921.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Marks Tey and Layer ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

494 out of 4,394.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Marks Tey and Layer ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

357 out of 4,394.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Marks Tey and Layer ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

661 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 570 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Marks Tey and Layer ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Marks Tey and Layer
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024441
October 2024553
November 2024585
December 2024463
January 2025392
February 2025425
March 2025516
April 2025525
May 2025385
June 2025544
July 2025404
August 20255113
September 2025596
October 2025805
November 2025603
December 2025427
January 2026393
February 2026374
March 20266311
April 20265011
May 2026505
June 20267013
July 20267019
August 20264120
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Marks Tey and Layer
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime278
shoplifting94
vehicle crime71
other theft60
criminal damage arson42
public order39
other crime25
burglary20
drugs13
bicycle theft10
possession of weapons6
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →