Skip to content
ColchesterCountsColchester, in numbers.Local help →

Colchester · England

Mile End: your area

Mile End ward · Colchester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.5% here, compared with 32.2% across Colchester (12.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.2% here, compared with 17.8% across Colchester (9.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.3% here, compared with 15.4% across Colchester (6.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Mile End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,164 out of 14,232.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Mile End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

415 out of 14,233.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,233

21 March 2021 · Mile End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,233 out of 14,233.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Mile End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,857 out of 10,924.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Mile End ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,226 out of 5,727.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Mile End ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

639 out of 5,727.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Mile End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,012 out of 10,924.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Mile End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,489 out of 5,728.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Mile End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

712 out of 5,728.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mile End ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,647 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,734 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mile End ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 138 mapped crimes in September 2024; 144 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mile End
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413814
October 202418313
November 202415914
December 20241096
January 202512611
February 20251347
March 202516025
April 202513314
May 202515524
June 202515120
July 202514411
August 202514212
September 202513310
October 20251219
November 202513016
December 20251218
January 202614116
February 20261249
March 202613431
April 202613625
May 202615521
June 202614920
July 202615939
August 202614430
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mile End
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime829
shoplifting155
public order150
criminal damage arson148
other theft137
vehicle crime66
burglary40
other crime31
drugs26
bicycle theft25
robbery18
possession of weapons11
theft from the person11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →