Skip to content
ColchesterCountsColchester, in numbers.Local help →

Colchester · England

Lexden and Braiswick: your area

Lexden and Braiswick ward · Colchester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 22% across Colchester (8.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 13% across Colchester (6.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.7% here, compared with 32.2% across Colchester (6.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Lexden and Braiswick ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,283 out of 9,609.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Lexden and Braiswick ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

342 out of 9,609.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,609

21 March 2021 · Lexden and Braiswick ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,609 out of 9,609.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Lexden and Braiswick ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,065 out of 7,930.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Lexden and Braiswick ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,717 out of 3,980.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11%

21 March 2021 · Lexden and Braiswick ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

436 out of 3,980.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Lexden and Braiswick ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

987 out of 7,930.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Lexden and Braiswick ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

503 out of 3,980.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Lexden and Braiswick ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

264 out of 3,980.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lexden and Braiswick ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

466 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 470 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lexden and Braiswick ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lexden and Braiswick
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024349
October 2024335
November 2024445
December 2024461
January 2025361
February 2025282
March 2025332
April 2025472
May 2025523
June 2025394
July 2025430
August 2025352
September 2025333
October 2025472
November 2025313
December 2025343
January 2026293
February 2026322
March 2026335
April 20264110
May 2026357
June 2026419
July 2026609
August 2026504
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lexden and Braiswick
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime240
other theft45
vehicle crime39
public order31
criminal damage arson29
shoplifting25
burglary22
other crime13
drugs12
bicycle theft3
robbery3
theft from the person3
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →