Skip to content
Colchester Counts — Colchester, in numbers.Local help →

Colchester · England

Mersea and Pyefleet: your area

Mersea and Pyefleet ward · Colchester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 34.6% here, compared with 17.8% across Colchester (16.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 22% across Colchester (10.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 13% across Colchester (6.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Mersea and Pyefleet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,412 out of 9,862.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Mersea and Pyefleet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

505 out of 9,860.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,862

21 March 2021 · Mersea and Pyefleet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,862 out of 9,862.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Mersea and Pyefleet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,569 out of 8,623.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Mersea and Pyefleet ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,253 out of 4,457.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Mersea and Pyefleet ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

655 out of 4,457.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Mersea and Pyefleet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,554 out of 8,623.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Mersea and Pyefleet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

479 out of 4,455.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Mersea and Pyefleet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

291 out of 4,455.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mersea and Pyefleet ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

394 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 349 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mersea and Pyefleet ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mersea and Pyefleet
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024243
October 2024222
November 2024301
December 2024296
January 2025270
February 2025251
March 2025252
April 2025216
May 2025365
June 2025341
July 2025367
August 2025406
September 2025404
October 2025411
November 2025384
December 2025232
January 2026262
February 2026271
March 2026292
April 2026259
May 20264310
June 2026328
July 20263712
August 2026338
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mersea and Pyefleet
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime207
criminal damage arson48
other theft44
public order39
burglary15
other crime10
vehicle crime9
drugs9
shoplifting9
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →